Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy

In handling your personal information, It’s Simple Finance Pty Ltd ABN 73 642 512 338 and its individual representatives are authorised credit representatives of Connective Credit Services Pty Ltd ACN 143 651 496 (Australian Credit Licence 389328) Level 20, 567 Collins Street, Melbourne VIC 3000 Phone: 1300 656 637 is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

How and why we collect your personal information -

We collect personal information from you when you apply for or use our products and services, in particular the products and services you require. ‘Personal information’ may include any sensitive information (including health information) and may include any information you tell us about any vulnerability you may have.

Providing your personal information to other organisations -

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to retain your personal information and provide it to other organisations with which we conduct business. We may exchange the information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas:
 
• Organisations which provide finance or other products to you or to whom an application has been made
• Finance consultants, accountants and auditors, conveyancers, legal advisers, insurers and mailing services
• Any associates, related entities, contractors and our mortgage aggregator (Connective)
• Any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint regarding our services
• Any person where we are required by law to do so
• Your referees, such as your employer, to verify information you have provided
• Any person considering acquiring an interest in our business or assets
• Any organisation providing online verification of your identity.

Your rights -

You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. You can also contact us to obtain a copy of our privacy policy. The policy contains information about how you can access or seek correction of the information we hold about you, how we manage that information and our complaints process.
If your personal information is not provided – If you do not provide us with all of the information we request we may be unable to supply to you the product or service that you require. 

Consent to provide your personal information to a credit reporting body (CRB) -

We can act as your agent to obtain a report or information about your consumer or commercial credit worthiness from a (CRB), we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by it.

Disclaimer

©It’sSimple is a Mortgage Broker who refers clients to credit providers such as Banks, Building Societies, Credit Unions, Finance Companies, Mortgage Originators and Mortgage Managers, or Mortgage Brokers & groups.

Our aim is to give the Mortgage loan seeker the resources and choice to make a better decision. We are not Lenders and therefore we cannot make offers of finance. The information on the ©It’sSimple website does not constitute an offer to grant a loan to the loan seeker. This is something that only the credit provider may offer once the necessary information provided by you is verified, accepted and meets the credit providers lending criteria.

We have tried to present the information on this website in an accurate and informative manner. However ©It’sSimple accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any loss or damage, from any act, omission, error, or mistake, typographical, technical or otherwise of the website or information it contains, or from the use of, or interruption of service of, the website and any email, hyperlink, or any information used within or in connection with this internet website by any individual, partnership, company, corporation, trust, association or any other entity for any purpose.

Scroll to top